Section 2: General requirements

This is an archived version of the rules and guidance from the 2013-14 school year. Current rules and guidance can be found here.

Return to Annotated ALE Rules Contents | << Previous | Next >>

Rule Text

(2) General requirements: A school district must meet the requirements of this section to count an alternative learning experience as a course of study pursuant to WAC 392-121-107. This section applies solely to school districts claiming state funding pursuant to WAC 392-121-107 for an alternative learning experience. It is not intended to apply to alternative learning experiences funded exclusively with federal or local resources.

Comments

This subsection makes clear that in order to be considered a course of study eligible for state basic education funding, an ALE must meet the requirements of this section. It also makes clear the applicability of the section to only state-funded ALE.

Common Questions

Q. Can I charge families directly for certain ALE courses (online, remote, or site-based) when I don’t want to claim basic education for the course?

A. These rules apply only for ALE courses claimed for state general apportionment funding. The rules don’t explicitly authorize or limit district practices related to courses or services offered to a student outside the student’s state-funded full-time equivalency.

Note also that students cannot be charged for courses claimed for state funding or for courses that are a part of the student's free basic education.

Last updated: 8/19/2013

Q. Is summer school exempt from ALE requirements?

A. If you are not claiming ALE funding in the summer, you don't need to follow the ALE rules.

Last updated: 5/20/2013

Q. How do the truancy laws apply to ALE students?

A. If a student does not have contact with a certificated teacher for five consecutive school days without valid justification, you should be thinking about your truancy procedures and the Becca Bill. OSPI guidance on ALE student truancy can be found in this memo posted on November 5, 2013. Additionally, if a student does not have direct personal contact with a certificated teacher for twenty consecutive school days, you cannot claim funding for the student, as stated in section 7b of the ALE rules.

Last updated: 11/06/2013

Relevant Forms or Samples

None.