Section 6h: Purchase of instructional materials

This is an archived version of the rules and guidance from the 2013-14 school year. Current rules and guidance can be found here.

Return to Annotated ALE Rules Contents | << Previous | Next >>

Rule Text

(h) A district may purchase educational materials, equipment, or other nonconsumable supplies for students' use in alternative learning experience courses or course work if the purchase is consistent with the district's approved instructional materials or curriculum, conforms to applicable laws and rules, and is made in the same manner as such purchases are made for students in the district's regular instructional program. Items so purchased remain the property of the school district upon program completion.

Comments

This subsection authorizes the purchase of educational materials, equipment and non-consumable supplies within the identified parameters. The intent is to ensure all such purchases are directly relevant to the student’s WSLP, are allowable under the district’s own existing materials adoption requirements and any other relevant law or rule, and are clearly identified as district property.

Note: This section had some technical revisions made prior to the 2013-14 school year. See the revisions.

Common Questions

Q. If the district has no need for purchased materials after the ALE course is completed, is there a way to give the materials to the student?

A. No. State law defines procedures districts must follow when disposing of surplus materials. See RCW 28A.335.180.

Last updated: 7/15/2011

Q. Can a district purchase consumable supplies for an ALE program?

A. Purchase of consumable supplies is subject to local district policy and procedure. The rules are silent on the purchase of consumable supplies.

Last updated: 9/16/2011

Relevant Forms or Samples

None.